Is Redcon1 MRE Lite Real Whole Food Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix Fudge Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, egg, fish
  • milk
  • milk creamer

milk, egg, fish

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Food Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Albumin, Salmon Protein), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Milk Creamer (for texture), Red Russet Cocoa, Cellulose Gum, Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains: Milk, Egg, Fish (Salmon). Allergen Warning: Manufactured on shared equipment which processes products containing Milk, Egg, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Shellfish, and Fish.

Check Redcon1 MRE Lite Real Whole Food Animal Based Protein, Animal Protein Powder Drink Mix Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking