Is Redcon1 MRE Protein Shake Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potssium, Water, Protein Blend (Beef Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Egg White Protein), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, DiPotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Inulin, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Redcon1 MRE Protein Shake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go