Is Reddi Wip Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Dairy Whipped Topping, Swiss Miss Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN. PROPELLANT: NITROUS OXIDE.

Check Reddi Wip Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Flavored Dairy Whipped Topping, Swiss Miss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingDrinking