Is Redds Hard Apple Beer Ale 5% ABV In Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup (Dextrose), Barley Malt, Yeast, Hop Extract, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (Added For Freshness)
Check Redds Hard Apple Beer Ale 5% ABV In Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redds Hard Apple Beer Ale 5% ABV In Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Mott's 100% Original Apple Juice, 8 Fl Oz Bottles, 6 Pack
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count
Where to buy
Redds Hard Apple Beer Ale 5% ABV In Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beer · Bottle


