Is Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup (Dextrose), Barley Malt, Yeast, Hop Extract, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Srbate (Added For Freshness)
Check Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
CANADA DRY Canada Dry Ginger Ale Ginger Ale - 12 Pack Cans
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans
Where to buy
Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beer · Can


