Is Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup (Dextrose), Barley Malt, Yeast, Hop Extract, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Srbate (Added For Freshness)

Check Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Beer · Can

Flavor
MaltyFruityBitter
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Redd's Hard Apple Variety Pack Ale Beer, 15 Pack, 12 fl. oz. Cans, 5% ABV | Spoonful