Is Redefine chocolate protein donut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • collagen
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Allulose, Glycerin, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltitol Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Egg White Powder, Collagen, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Almond Flour, Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Milk Protein Isolate, Baking Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Guar Gum, Oleoresin Rosemary Extract

Check Redefine chocolate protein donut against your own diets in the app.