Is Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzymes, Folic Acid], Water, Butter [cream, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Yeast, Salt, Acacia, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Enzymes), Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), American Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene [color]), Uncured Bacon (no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder. Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavorings [celery Powder, Sea Salt]). contains Egg, Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Sesame and Soy.

Check Red's Artisan Sandwich Croissant Uncured Bacon With Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go