Is Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter ( Milk ) (15%), Cider Vinegar, Red Chilli Paste (Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Garlic Puree, Red Chilli, Honey, Jalapeno Chilli (2%) (Jalapeno Chilli (57%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Habanero Chilli Puree (Habanero Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))

Check Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red's Buffalo Wing Sauce Hot 290g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking