Is Red's Egg'wich Chicken Maple Sausage, Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Chicken Maple Sausage Patty (chicken, Maple Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Maple Sugar, Salt, Spices), American Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Red's Egg'wich Chicken Maple Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseSoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep