Is Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • durum semolina
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
durum semolina
wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SANDWICH BUN (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE[VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], FILTERED WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DURUM SEMOLINA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE [ENZYME]), EGG PATTY [WHOLE EGG, WHOLE, MILK, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER], PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]

Check Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go