Is REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey solids
  • coconut oil

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey solids
coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Butterfat, Stabilizers (Containing Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, And Carrageenan), Natural Creme De Menthe Flavor, Dextrose, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Annatto Coloring, Blue 1, Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE | Spoonful