Is Reduced Fat Italian-style Shredded Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Reduced Fat Italian-style Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reduced Fat Italian-style Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwich