Is REDUCED FAT / LOW SODIUM LACY SWISS SLICED NATURAL CHEESE, LACY SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check REDUCED FAT / LOW SODIUM LACY SWISS SLICED NATURAL CHEESE, LACY SWISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REDUCED FAT / LOW SODIUM LACY SWISS SLICED NATURAL CHEESE, LACY SWISS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch