Is Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 100% grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • neufchatel cheese

100% grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Sour Cream (100% Grade A Cultured Cream), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Cultured Sugar, Salt

Check Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking