Is REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


