Is REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELATIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable
Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing


