Is Reduced Fat Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese - 7oz/10 slices - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Reduced Fat Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese - 7oz/10 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reduced Fat Swiss Deli Sliced Cheese - 7oz/10 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch