Is Reduced Fat Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Green And Red Jalapeno Peppers, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Colour, Calcium Chloride), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin
Check Reduced Fat Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Fat Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Reduced Fat Tex-Mex Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


