Is REDUCED FAT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, VANILLA MOOSE TRACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey protein isolate
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check REDUCED FAT VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS AND FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, VANILLA MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go