Is Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- rendered chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color), Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate
Check Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
Wegmans
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


