Is REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken stock
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- salt, natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
Savory
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


