Is REDUCED SODIUM CRACKED WHEAT ENTERTAINER SNACK CRACKERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKED WHEAT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL (CONTAINS ASCORBIC ACID AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS), YEAST, WHEY POWDER, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYMES.
Check REDUCED SODIUM CRACKED WHEAT ENTERTAINER SNACK CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM CRACKED WHEAT ENTERTAINER SNACK CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


