Is REDUCED SUGAR SIMPLY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, REDUCED SUGAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 0, 5% of: garlic, natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This barbecue sauce offers a tangy, smoky profile with moderately sweet, smooth glossy texture that clings when brushed or used as a dip. Commonly used for glazing ribs, marinating chicken, and topping burgers, reviewers cite balanced flavor, easy application, and versatility while some note reduced sweetness compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper), Onion & Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke)

Check REDUCED SUGAR SIMPLY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, REDUCED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REDUCED SUGAR SIMPLY SWEET LEGENDARY BAR-B-Q SAUCE, REDUCED SUGAR is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMeal Prep