Is Reed's Premium Brew Jamaican Style Ginger Ale 12 oz Glass Bottles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fruit juices such as are found in recipes from jamaica for home made ginger beer
- beer
- ginger beer as it is called there
fruit juices such as are found in recipes from jamaica for home made ginger beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Premium Ginger Brew, All Natural Jamaican Style, Our Gmo-free - 100%, Non-alcoholic, Taste The Difference Brewing Makes! Out Of A Passion For Ginger, We Have Revived A Unique Ginger Ale (Beer), Brewing Process That Predates Modern Soft Drink Technology, Our Ginger Ales Have Won Numerous Gourmet Awards And Have Been The Top Selling Non-alcoholic Beverages In Natural And Gourmet Foods Stores Nation-wide For Years, In Many Cultures, Ginger Is Believed To Be An Excellent Digestive Aid, Arthritis Remedy, Motion Sickness Cure And General All Around Tonic Root, Reed's Premium Ginger Brew Recipe Comes From Jamaica Where The Art Of Home Brewing Ginger Ale (Or Ginger Beer As It Is Called There), Is Still Practiced, Our Recipe Uses The Finest Fresh Ginger Root (17 Grams Per Bottle), Exotic Spices And Fruit Juices Such As Are Found In Recipes From Jamaica For Home Made Ginger Beer
Check Reed's Premium Brew Jamaican Style Ginger Ale 12 oz Glass Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reed's Premium Brew Jamaican Style Ginger Ale 12 oz Glass Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reed's Premium Brew Jamaican Style Ginger Ale 12 oz Glass Bottles is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


