Is Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated, savory paste with a salty, umami-forward, briny punch and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dissolve into sauces, dressings, and sautés or to add depth to pizzas and pastas. Reviewers often note strong flavor, convenient tube packaging, and usefulness in small amounts for boosting savory dishes in cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory paste with a salty, umami-forward, briny punch and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dissolve into sauces, dressings, and sautés or to add depth to pizzas and pastas. Reviewers often note strong flavor, convenient tube packaging, and usefulness in small amounts for boosting savory dishes in cooking.
Ingredients
Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt.
Check Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


