Is Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz Vegan?

Description
Concentrated, savory paste with a salty, umami-forward, briny punch and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dissolve into sauces, dressings, and sautés or to add depth to pizzas and pastas. Reviewers often note strong flavor, convenient tube packaging, and usefulness in small amounts for boosting savory dishes in cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated, savory paste with a salty, umami-forward, briny punch and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dissolve into sauces, dressings, and sautés or to add depth to pizzas and pastas. Reviewers often note strong flavor, convenient tube packaging, and usefulness in small amounts for boosting savory dishes in cooking.
Ingredients
Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt.
Check Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese Anchovy Paste - 1.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


