Is Reese Bowl Quinoa Harvest - 8.11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared red beans (beans, water), quinoa, prepared cannellini beans (beans, water), tomatoes, corn, onion, green and red peppers, sunflower oil, spices, wine vinegar, olive oil, garlic, sugar, salt, lemon juice, soy lecithin, xanthan gum

Check Reese Bowl Quinoa Harvest - 8.11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese Bowl Quinoa Harvest - 8.11 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking