Is Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz Tree Nut Free?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet slices offer a clean, juicy crunch that holds up in hot cooking. Commonly added to stir-fries, salads, stuffing and appetizers for texture contrast. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenience from pre-sliced packing, while some report occasional soft pieces or broken slices and variable jar quality. Packaging issues.
Why it's not tree nut free
- water chestnuts
water chestnuts
Dietitian noteChestnuts are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet slices offer a clean, juicy crunch that holds up in hot cooking. Commonly added to stir-fries, salads, stuffing and appetizers for texture contrast. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenience from pre-sliced packing, while some report occasional soft pieces or broken slices and variable jar quality. Packaging issues.
Ingredients
water chestnuts, water, citric acid
Check Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Reese Water Chestnuts Sliced -- 8 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


