Is Reese's Big Cup With Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
natural flavour
glycerin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugars: sugar, lactose, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin (soy), polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Sugars (high fructose corn syrup, sugar, dextrose, cooking molasses), Peanuts, Milk ingredients, Sorbitol, Hydrogenated coconut oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural flavour, Mono- and diglycerides, Baking soda, Lecithin (soy), Disodium phosphate, TBHQ, Citric acid. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Big Cup With Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Reese's Big Cup With Caramel | Spoonful