Is Reeses Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Caramel 3.1 oz (87 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- high maltose corn syrup, palm kernel oil, salt, whey
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- lecithin
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Maltose Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey (Milk), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness
Check Reeses Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Caramel 3.1 oz (87 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeses Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Caramel 3.1 oz (87 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Reeses Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Caramel 3.1 oz (87 g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


