Is Reese's Chocolate Lava Big Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr (emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor)), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sorbitol, Dairy Butter (milk), Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Lecithin (soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Disodium Phosphate. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Chocolate Lava Big Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go