Is Reeses Chocolates Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

non fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (60%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Non Fat Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476)), Peanut Butter (40%) (Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose , Vegetable Oils (Soy, Cottonseed<sup>1</sup>, Corn<sup>1</sup>, Peanut ), Salt, Antioxidant (319))

Check Reeses Chocolates Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reeses Chocolates Peanut Butter Cups is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go