Is Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, egg-shaped candy offers a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a creamy, dense center and a smooth, slightly firmer outer shell. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a seasonal treat, casual snack, or party shareable; reviews note satisfying taste and size, occasional excessive sweetness, and appreciation for value and packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate , nonfat milk , milk fat , lactose , and soy lecithin , pgpr , emulsifier), sugar, dextrose, chocolate, nonfat milk, contain 2% or less of : vegetable oil (cocoa butter , palm , shea , sunflower and/or safflower oil), salt, whey (milk), milk fat, soy lecithin, tbhq, vanillin, artificial flavor

Check Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs is available at 2 retailers

RalphsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go