Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg With Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder

milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, E476), Antioxidant (e319), Acidity Regulator (e330). Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats In Varying Proportions (palm, Shea, Sal), Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg With Reese's Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking