Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg With Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithin, E476), Antioxidant (e319), Acidity Regulator (e330). Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats In Varying Proportions (palm, Shea, Sal), Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg With Reese's Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking