Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reeses Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Eggs are a popular Easter candy. These egg-shaped treats are individually wrapped, making them convenient for snacking or gifting. They are loved for their delicious combination of milk chocolate and peanut butter, making them great peanut butter treats. Reeses Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Eggs are versatile and can be enjoyed as desserts for various occasions like birthday celebrations, baby showers, or everyday moments. Many people consider them to be the best candy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milk fat, lactose, lecithin (soy), pgpr), sugar, dextrose, contains 2% or less of: vegetable oil (palm oil, shea oil, sunflower oil, palm kernel oil, and/or safflower oil), salt, chocolate, skim milk, whey (milk), tbhq and citric acid, to maintain freshness, lecithin (soy), vanillin, artificial flavor

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Eggs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Eggs is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go