No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Reese's Mini Cups Peanut Butter White Chocolate Miniatures, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness

Check Reese's Mini Cups Peanut Butter White Chocolate Miniatures, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Mini Cups Peanut Butter White Chocolate Miniatures, 8 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Reese's Mini Cups Peanut Butter White Chocolate Miniatures, 8 Oz. | Spoonful