Is Reese's Mix-Ins Peanut Butter Chip & White Chocolate Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • white chocolate flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dessert Base (83%) (Water, Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (6%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Stabiliser: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Salt, White Chocolate Flavouring (0.2%)), Peanut Chips (17%) (Partially Defatted Peanuts , Sugar*, Hydrogenated Palm and Soya Oil*, Corn Syrup Solids*, Dextrose*, Whey ( Milk ) Protein, Salt, Soya Lecithin*, Artificial Flavour: Vanillin), *Produced from Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn and Soya Beans

Check Reese's Mix-Ins Peanut Butter Chip & White Chocolate Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Mix-Ins Peanut Butter Chip & White Chocolate Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing