Is Reese's Muffin Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • hershey's milk chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • reduced protein whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached, Sugar, Mini REESE'S Peanut Butter Chips, Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, REESE'S Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch, Leavening, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Color Added, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking