Is Reese's Nut Bar (47g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavoured coating

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476))), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant (Tbhq (E319))), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Artificial Sweetener, Sorbitol (E42), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides (E471) From Soya Bean), Caramel Colour (E15d)), Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn And Soya Beans

Check Reese's Nut Bar (47g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Nut Bar (47g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go