Is Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Sorbitol, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Caseinate (Milk), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides And Tbhq (Preserative), Last Changed: 3/26/2013

Check Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go