Is Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar*, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Soybean Oil*), Corn Syrup Solids*, Dextrose*, Reduced Minerals Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin*, *Produced from genetically modified Sugar Beets, Corn, and Soya Beans For allergens, please see ingredients highlighted in bold
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Peanut Butter Baking Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


