Is Reese's Peanut Butter Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • lecithin
  • palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin
  • dextrose

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
lecithin
palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey (milk), contains 2% or less of: palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin (soy).

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Reese's Peanut Butter Chips | Spoonful