Is Reese's Peanut Butter Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- reduced protein whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Small confectionery morsels offer a pronounced nutty, slightly salty-sweet flavor and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with a firm snap when chilled. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, and trail mixes, reviewers note reliable flavor, consistent baking performance, occasional clumping in bags, and a pronounced aroma, suitable for baking and quick snacking.
Ingredients
partially defatted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey (milk), contains 2% or less of: palm kernel oil, salt, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin (soy).
Check Reese's Peanut Butter Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Peanut Butter Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


