Is Reeses Peanut Butter Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 473ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk fat in ice cream
  • skim milk
  • milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • milk chocolate

milk fat in ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Sugar, Fresh Cream, Peanuts, Water, Milk Solids, Dextrose, Cocoa Solids, Maltodextrin, Peanut Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin, 476), Skim Milk, Colours (Caramel Iii, Caramel Iv, Annatto), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed, Carrageenan), Milk Fat, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 319), Flavour, Contains No Less Than 10% Milk Fat In Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 25% Cocoa Solids View More

Check Reeses Peanut Butter Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 473ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reeses Peanut Butter Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 473ml is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping