Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popular candy offers a rich, bittersweet exterior surrounding a smooth, creamy center; texture combines a firm snap with silky, slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers note satisfying sweet–salty contrast, consistent portion sizes, and versatility as a quick snack, movie treat, or baking add-in, with many praising nostalgia and dependable flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, butter, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), artificial flavour, polyglycerol polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Cocoa butter, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Hydrogenated palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Salt, Corn starch, TBHQ, Citric acid.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go