Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Mallow-Top Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Lecithin, (soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (milk), Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness. Contains: Peanut, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Mallow-Top against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing