Is Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups Miniature Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR*, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, DEXTROSE, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, LACTOSE (MILK), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN*, E476), ANTIOXIDANT (E319), ACIDITY REGULATOR (E330). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM, COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM. *PRODUCED FROM GENETICALLY MODIFIED SUGAR BEETS AND SOYA BEANS. Protein ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS PLEASE SEE INGREDIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN BOLD. MAY ALSO CONTAIN TRACES OF CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, EGGS, MUSTARD, CELERY, NUTS, SESAME SULPHITES. AND STORAGE: TO KEEP THIS PRODUCT IN PERFECT CONDITION
Check Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups Miniature against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups Miniature in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


