Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A small confection featuring a creamy, smooth filling paired with a firmer outer coating, offering a sweet-and-salty flavor contrast and melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, dessert garnish, or baking add-in. Reviews often note consistent taste, convenient portioning, occasional melting in warm conditions and sticky handling by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr]; Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Labeled Gluten Free

Anything made by hershey will have a gluten free label on the back. Reeses are labeled GF🤤

tasty
ChrisTheCeliacApr 6, 2021

Where to buy

Reese's Peanut Butter Cups is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing